Menu

Surrey’s Top 25 Under 25 Awards

Surrey's Top 25 Under 25The Surrey Board of Trade recognizes business and community minded people under the age of 25, either working in Surrey or working on a business or community related project in/for Surrey. The top 25 winners are annually recognized as a role model for their community at an awards reception on April 20, 2017 from 5:30-8:00pm at the Sheraton Vancouver Guildford Hotel.

For more information, please contact Heather Booth, Events & Communications Manager at heather@businessinsurrey.com

Event Information & Registration


2017 Winners

Read the winner bios

Name Organization/Project Age
Cameron Adamson Sidekick BookMarkz 12
Joban Bal One Blood for Life Foundation 18
Tarun Bangar SOAR Philanthropic Society 24
Simrenjit Boyal Enactus SFU/SFU Punjabi Students Association 20
William Brenner Orello Hearing Technologies 24
Tobias Carryer 56 Paper Clips 15
Calvin Cheng Enactus SFU – Refresh 20
Joseph Fredrick Zephyrsol 22
Nadia Gill SOAR Philanthropic Society 24
Yosof Hakimi Pixel Solutions/Coast Cards/Surrey Newton Youth Council/Afghan Student Association 19
Daniel Li Young Years Program 18
Napassorn Limapichat Enactus SFU 19
Crystal Lin Banner Bags (Enactus SFU) 20
Henry Lo Farmooo 24
Madeline Millsip Beedie School of Business 22
Alexandria Mitchell Beedie School of Business 23
Velaphi Mkwananzi Mayor 4 a Day 18
Hassan Murad Intuitive Robotics Inc. 23
Janice Ng Farmooo 24
Bukhosi Nkosi Frontrvnners 22
Braeden Peterson Beedie School of Business 22
Robbie Sebullen SFU 24
Rajin Shokar Enactus SFU 21
Emad Sholi Beedie School of Business 23
Karamveer Virdi Enactus SFU 21

Cameron Adamson – Sidekick BookMarkz – 12
Joban Bal – One Blood for Life Foundation – 18
Tarun Bangar – SOAR Philanthropic Society – 24
Simrenjit Boyal – Enactus SFU/SFU Punjabi Students Association – 20
William Brenner – Orello Hearing Technologies – 24
Tobias Carryer – 56 Paper Clips – 15
Calvin Cheng – Enactus SFU – Refresh – 20
Joseph Fredrick – Zephyrsol – 22
Nadia Gill – SOAR Philanthropic Society – 24
Yosof Hakimi – Pixel Solutions/Coast Cards/Surrey Newton Youth Council/Afghan Student Assoc. – 19
Daniel Li – Young Years Program – 18
Napassorn Limapichat – Enactus SFU – 19
Crystal Lin – Banner Bags (Enactus SFU) – 20
Henry Lo – Farmooo – 24
Madeline Millsip – Beedie School of Business – 22
Alexandria Mitchell – Beedie School of Business – 23
Velaphi Mkwananzi – Mayor 4 a Day – 18
Hassan Murad – Intuitive Robotics Inc. – 23
Janice Ng – Farmooo – 24
Bukhosi Nkosi – Frontrvnners – 22
Braeden Peterson – Beedie School of Business – 22
Robbie Sebullen – SFU – 24
Rajin Shokar – Enactus SFU – 21
Emad Sholi – Beedie School of Business – 23
Karamveer Virdi – Enactus SFU – 21


Nominations

Nominations for 2017 are closed. Check back for the 2018 nomination form.

The Judging Criteria is:

  • Must be working on/worked on a business or community project in Surrey (including students) and/or;
  • Must be working in the Surrey business community and/or;
  • Must be contributing/ have recently contributed to a business or community related project in Surrey and;
  • Must be 25 years of age or younger prior to April 20, 2017

Submission

Please submit your nomination to:

Heather Booth
101-14439 104 Avenue
Surrey, BC  V3R 1M1
heather@businessinsurrey.com
T: 604.634.0341
F: 604.588.7549



Previous Winners

2016 Winners

© A MASTER MEDIA

2015 Winners

Surrey’s Top 25 Under 25 Awards-203

2014 Winners

2014Top25Winners

2013 Winners

2013-Top25_Winners

2012 Winners

2012Top25Group Shot_7275

2011 Winners

201125u25_5139